Navigating Your Privacy Obligations as a Business

With our world becoming more integrated and more businesses moving online every day, privacy and data protection are growing areas of concern. Businesses that collect and use personal information have specific obligations, and the relevant laws around the world and here in Canada are changing.

With more privacy and data breaches regularly featured in headline news stories, everyone is more concerned about the protection of their personal information than ever before. Protecting personal information is an integral part of operating any business.

If you operate a business that deals with personal information, join us for this session with TDS LLP, to increase your knowledge about personal information, privacy and data protection.

Attendees will learn the following:

  • Basic privacy law principles for the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of customer and/or employee personal information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

  • What to communicate when collecting personal information

  • Key issues to consider when collecting, using and disclosing personal information as part of your business

Event Info:

June 13th, 2024
12:00 – 1:00 pm CST
Free Online Webinar

Speaker

Kendall (Dell) Dyck

Kendall (Dell) Dyck

View full bio

Dell is a Métis person from the Red River Settlement. She is an associate at TDS with a practice focused primarily in the areas of Privacy and Data Protection law, Wills and Estate Planning and Administration, and Aboriginal law.

Dell is a member of Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP’s Privacy and Data Protection Practice Group. She advises clients from both the for profit and not-for-profit sectors with respect to access to information requests, anti-spam compliance, and privacy and data protection matters. This includes timely advice on a number of matters including legal obligations and compliance with privacy and data protection laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), and the Personal Health Information Act (PHIA).

Dell can assist your organization in developing policies and procedures with respect to the collection, retention and disclosure of personal information, structuring legal agreements so as to comply with Canada’s privacy and data protection laws, and can assist you in understanding your obligations if your organization has suffered a breach. She has experience assisting with risk minimization and management strategies, the creation and implementation of privacy and data protection policies, procedures and practices, data breach reporting and notification issues, and external vendor/service provider risk mitigation, including contract review and negotiation.

Dell has experience requesting information and making complaints under FIPPA. She has assisted clients in advocating for the release of documents which have been refused, and can provide advice and guidance about what records ought to be released, what can be withheld, and why this is the case if your organization receives a request.

Dell has earned a certificate in Privacy and Cybersecurity Law from Osgoode Hall Law School, is a member of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), and has contributed to several sources, including Lexology and Mondaq.

Dell’s estate practice has given her experience in drafting wills, powers of attorney, healthcare directives, and assisting in the administration of estates, including by drafting requests for probate and various releases and transfer documents required to distribute the property of the deceased. She has a particular interest in assisting Indigenous clients with this complex area of law.

Aboriginal law is defined as Euro-Canadian law created by Canadian governments and courts about Indigenous peoples. Dell’s interest in Aboriginal law stems from her identity as a Métis person, and her belief in the need to have Indigenous voices in the practice of Aboriginal law. She has experience with Indian status claims, working with resource developers as they engage with First Nations and Métis communities, and researching and analyzing constitutional matters such as the impact of the division of powers.

Dell was a summer student at Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP in 2017 and 2018, and returned as an articling student in 2019. Dell joined the firm as an associate in 2020.

Date

Jun 13 2024

Time

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Cost

Free

Type

Seminar/webinar
Category
Legal

Delivery Format